Near St. Charles in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schroeder House

Inscription. In 1896 John Schroeder built this one and one-half story log home for his family on a farm about a mile west of Freeland. His son George resided there until 1968. Exhibiting hand-hewn, notched white pine logs, boarded gables and a wood shingled roof, the cabin was moved to the Hartley Outdoor Education Center in 1978. Equipped with furnishings from the late nineteenth century, the cabin is a pioneer heritage studies site where students can practice pioneer crafts and skills. The 18' X 26' log barn was built in 1981.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L877.)

3. Schroeder House