Mifflinburg in Union County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.

At 8:46 a.m. Sept. 11, 2001, American Airlines Flight 11 - with a crew of 11, 76 passengers and 5 hijackers - flew into the North Tower of the World Trade Center in New York City, the start of a day of terror that forever changed the United States and kickstarted the overall global war on terror. A second plane, United Airlines Flight 175 - with a crew of 9, 51 passengers and 5 hijackers - flew into the South Tower at 9:03 a.m. At 9:37 a.m., American Airlines Flight 77 - with a crew of 6, 53 passengers and 5 hijackers - flew into the Pentagon; and at 10:03 a.m., United Airlines Flight 93 - with a crew of 7, 33 passengers and 4 hijackers - went down in a field in Shanksville, Pa., rather than the intended target in Washington, thanks to the heroism of passengers aboard.

The attack left 2,996 dead and was the largest attack on American soil since World War II.

Erected 2016 by Union County Veteran Foundation WWII Honor Roll Committee.