Douglas (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Overton Hygienic Building

Chicago Landmark

Built as the headquarters for the Overton Hygienic Co., one of the nation's foremost producers of African-American cosmetics, this structure also housed the Victory Life Insurance Company and Douglass National Bank, the first nationally chartered, African American-owned bank. Offices on the second floor were rented to area physicians, lawyers, music producers and architects. One of nine structures in the Black Metropolis Bronzeville Historic District.

"The Overton Hygienic Building was one of the most important places in Chicago’s African American community, known as the Black Metropolis. Established by the beginning of the 20th century, this commercial district developed in response to the restrictions and exploitation Black residents experienced in the rest of the city."
(Submitted on August 30, 2021.)

2. Overton Hygienic Building Marker - entrance view