Armour in Douglas County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Douglas County Museum

Douglas County Courthouse and Auditor's Office

Inscription. The Douglas County Museum is housed in the original offices of the County Auditor and
Placed on the National Register of Historic Sites in 1976, this building was erected in 1902 at a cost of $ 3,625.00 to comply with state law which required County Auditors and Clerks of Court to be located in fireproof buildings.

After the present Courthouse was erected in 1927 it was no longer necessary to house county offices elsewhere. This building then served as a lawyer's office and as storage for some years. In 1960 the County Historical Society made arrangements with the County to house their growing collection of artifacts in this structure.

More about this marker. In the first sentence of the marker, the words "Clerk of Courts" has been taped over leaving an incomplete sentence.

The original offices of the County Auditor.
4. Douglas County Courthouse