Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Josh White

1. Josh White Marker - Side A
Inscription. Side A-Panel 1
Josh White was born in Greenville on Dean Street in 1914. Only a decade later, and after the tragic loss of his father, he became what was known as a "guide boy" for blind musicians. and traveled throughout the south, beginning his own musical journey. During this time, he honed his technique, playing traditional spirituals and later secular music. Developing what would become his signature style. The Piedmont Blues.

Panel 2
By the 1950's, Josh White had established an international reputation having traveled throughout Europe and Scandinavia. His celebrity was reflected in the televised production of the "Josh White Show" in Stockholm, in 1962.

Panel 3
Josh White was an eloquent and powerful voice for justice, equality and civil rights. He performed his music as he lived his life: with tremendous courage and remarkable clarity.

Side B - Panel 1
Joshua Daniel White, September 1, 1950. Testimony before the House Un-American Activities Committee

I am proud of the fact that under our system of freedom, everyone is able to speak out -- or in my case sing out -- against what we consider wrong and what we consider right.

The love I have for America, the land of my birth which has given me every
opportunity, is far too great to permit of any other allegiance.

I am solely devoted to the principle of a democracy like ours that stands for the welfare of all of its people regardless of race, creed or color.

Panel 2
America is the best and freest country in the world. It is the kind of democracy that makes it possible to fight injustice and to achieve progress.

I got to hate Jim Crow for what it did to me personally and because Jim Crow is an insult to God's creatures and a violation of the Christian beliefs taught by my father. That's how I became a folksinger.

Besides the family, I decided that I have a duty to other folksingers and artists in general, especially young people just getting started.

They face the same things I did. I hope they will give themselves to good causes as generally I have tried to do.

Panel 3
As long as my voice and spirit hold out, I shall keep on singing of the hope, joys and grievances of ordinary folk.

I shall stand shoulder to shoulder with those who are pushed around and humiliated and discriminated against no matter what their race or creed may be.

Committee to Commemorate Josh White

Norman Belk Mary Duckett Dale Perry David and Lind Vickery