Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Learning Leadership

at General Motors Institute

Inscription. General Motors Institute launched many successful automotive careers. Founded as the School of Automotive Trades in 1919, GMI became an important training organization for GM after the company acquired the school in 1926. Generations of GM engineers, managers and dealers passed through its doors. In 1998 the school was renamed Kettering University to honor Charles "Boss" Kettering, founder of General Motors Research and a supporter of cooperative education.

You Auto Know
Charles Kettering invented the electric starter for the automobile in 1911.

"The trained man wins."
-General Motors Institute slogan

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Inset photo (Lower right) caption: GM auto lab in 1939 taught dealership mechanics how to repair General Motors Vehicles. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.