Dillon in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Dillon Implement Company

Inscription. Built in 1902, this building was the second location of the Dillon Implement Company, a company that was founded in August of 1886. The first location was north of the Union Pacific Depot on Montana St. The second building was constructed from stone quarried in the Frying Pan Basin about 9 miles north of Dillon. William Phillips was the manager and president of the Dillon Implement Company at the time the building was constructed. The Philips and Bond families were united in marriage in 1921 and the Dillon Implement Company remained in the same family for 72 years.
Carriages, wagons, saddles, harnesses, farm implements and windmills were among the early items available for sale to area ranchers and farmers. The company was known for stocking quality merchandise and honest business practices.
The building next door was built by Charles Phillips in 1916 of mold-formed concrete blocks. The downstairs was the Beaverhead Bank while the second floors of both buildings were joined by a long hall. They were commonly known as the Phillips Apartments.
Over the years the buildings have housed many businesses, including the original location of the Safeway grocery store, the Patagonia store and Sagebrush Sewing.
Dr. John Micha's vision and love of the historic downtown buildings in Dillon prompted the renovation of this building
by Kreg Jones, Architect, and Kim Baker, Builder, in 2014

3. Southwestern Montana Minerals