Near Andes in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pepacton Reservoir

Inscription. "This was beautiful dairy land with crop land on the flats, pastures on the slopes which blended into steep forested mountainsides." Harry D. Archer The Damn Nuisance

IN ADDITION TO SHAVERTOWN, other hamlets now under the reservoir - Union Grove, Arena, and Pepacton - served as centers for farming and logging. Arena was originally known as Lumberville when it was settled in 1784 and the acid factories in Shavertown produced wood alcohol and other chemicals from the forest resources of the surrounding hills. The rich soil of the river flats made for successful dairy farming, a mainstay of the valley-including parts of the towns of Middletown, Andes and Colchester - until reservoir construction began in 1947. The reservoir went into service in 1955.

2. The Pepacton Reservoir
This part of the Delaware Valley has a long, rich history. The community of Shavertown was founded by European Americans on the site of an ancient Indian settlement.

RIGHT: Rand McNally map showing communities now under the Pepacton Reservoir, circa 1940.
3. Top Photos
Native American points found in the East Branch valley Jacobson Collection

The Hoag Farm near Shavertown, pictured here in 1947, was one of 100 farms in the valley. Many welcomed summer boarders who enjoyed fine trout fishing in the river and its feeder streams. Jacobson Collection
4. Delaware River Log Drive
The forests along the Delaware River provided timber, which was much in demand by builders and at boatyards downriver. Logs were lashed together and piloted by skilled and adventurous raftsmen to Trenton and Philadelphia. Delilah Babcock Collection
5. Borden Creamery
Borden's Creamery, shown in this 1911 postcard, was one of two creameries in the Hamiet of Pepacton which handled milk from the many dairy farms in the area, shipping much of it out on the Delaware & Northern Railroad. Jacobson Collection