Mount Healthy in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mt. Healthy Christian Church

1. Photo Wanted
Inscription. Since 1839, the Mt. Healthy Christian Church (established as the Church of Christ at Mt. Pleasant) has served as a model for global ministry and missions for Disciple of Christ churches emerging from the actions of the Restoration (Stone-Campbell) Movement. Founding Pastor David S. Burnet established the church at Mt. Pleasant with the collaboration of Restoration Movement leaders, including evangelist Walter Scott. Elder Burnet established the Christian Bible and Missionary Societies with Scott and others in 1848 in Cincinnati to nationally organize and unify the followers of the Restoration Movement. The church founded by Burnet in Mt. Pleasant has had continual significant leadership, including the Reverend Archibald McLean, leader of the movement’s reorganized Foreign Christian Missionary Society.

Erected 2009 by Mt. Healthy Christian Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 75-31.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 39° 14.051′ N, 84°

It is at the side entrance to the church building.