Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

3"/50 caliber gun Mk2

A.K.A. Dual-Purpose Naval Gun

Inscription. The 3"/50 caliber gun (Mark 2) was an early model manufactured by General Motors with a projectile velocity of 2,100 feet per second. Low-angle mountings for this gun had a range of 7000 yards at the maximum elevation of 15 degrees. By World War II these guns were found only on a few Coast Guard cutters and Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships. In United States naval gun terminology the name indicates the gun fired a projectile 3 inches in diameter, and the barrel was 50 calibers long (barrel length is 3" x 50 = 150"). Different guns (identified by Mark numbers) of this caliber were used by the U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard from 1890 through the 1990s on a variety of combatant and transport ship classes. In 1992, The US Coast Guard Cutter Storis (WMEC-38) had its 3"/50 caliber main battery removed from the cutter. It was the last 3"/50 caliber gun in service aboard any US warship.

Weight - 7,500 lbs.
Caliber - 3 in.