Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

2S1 Gvozdika

Captured during Desert Storm

Inscription. The 2S1 Gvozdika is a Russian-made 122mm self-propelled howitzer tracked armored vehicle. The first prototype was ready in 1969. The 2S1 entered service with the Soviet Army in the early 1970s and was first seen in public at a Polish Army parade in 1974. The 2S1 Gvosdika has a crew of four soldiers, including commander, gunner, loader and driver. The 2S1 is always used by many armed forces around the world but in the Russian army is only in service with reserve units. The 2S1 is fully amphibious, being propelled in the water by its tracks at a maximum speed of 2 MPH. Before entering the water the blige pump is switched on, the trim vane is erected at the front of the hull, shrouds are fitted to the hull above the drive sprocket and front road wheels and water deflectors on the rear track covers are lowered. Any water that enters the hull during amphibious operations is removed via the exhaust outlet using the blige pump. While afloat only 30 rounds (projectiles and charges) are carried. Covers are also fitted around the engine air intakes to prevent water ingestion into the engine compartment. Russian sources state that the 2S1 takes 20 minutes to be prepared for amphibious operations. Standard equipment includes infra-red night vision lights and an NBC system. Our 2S1 was captured in Iraq during Operation Desert Storm.

Length
- 23 ft. 10 in.