Near Franklin in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jackson's Prayer Service

Pendleton County Civil War Landmark

Inscription.
Following the Battle of McDowell on May 8th 1862, Confederate General "Stonewall" Jackson pursued retreating Union forces under the command of Generals Schenck and Milroy to Franklin. As was his custom, Jackson called for a day of prayer and thanksgiving for the victory at McDowell. Near this site, at 10 o'clock on Monday May 12, the divine services began. "The services were never concluded. While in the midst of them, a courier was seen riding down the valley. He had evidently ridden hard and far, as his horse was covered with sweat and froth. He galloped up to General Jackson and handed him a dispatch (orders to return to the Shenandoah Valley). The general read it and passed a hastily scribbled note to the chaplain who was in the midst of his sermon. The chaplain read it, and then, raising his hands, said abruptly: "Receive the benediction."
George W. Sponaugle
Company E, 25th Virginia Infantry