Thedford in Thomas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Nebraska Sandhills

Inscription.
You are near the center of one of the world’s greatest cattle producing areas — some 13 million acres of deep sands with a high water-table exposed in numerous lakes.

This great sea of sand was deposited by winds of a desert climate that ended thousands of years ago. Today they are grass-covered and stable because of careful management of the native grasses by stockmen; these natural pastures are acclaimed as the best managed rangeland in the world. Among the scores of native grasses some of the most common are displayed here. Grasses, available water, and range conservation combine to make the area highly and consistently productive. This is the beef area of the beef state.
— Please help prevent grass fires —

marker, measured as the crow flies. The Sandhills (here, next to this marker); The Haumann Sisters: Lost in the Sandhills (approx. 1.9 miles away).

(looking northwest from US Highway 83/Nebraska Highway 2 intersection • Thomas County Fairgrounds in background)