Near Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Tygart Dam

Grafton

— West Virginia Historic New Deal/CCC Trail —

Inscription.
President Franklin Roosevelt implemented the New Deal programs to revitalize the nation's economy during the Great Depression. Recreation and infrastructure projects provided employment opportunities. More than 55,000 West Virginia men were enrolled in CCC and the state had more than 65 camps.

The second wave of New Deal programs began in 1935 and included the Works Progress Administration (WPA); it became the largest New Deal agency. The WPA built and improved city and county infrastructures such as roads, sewer systems, bridge building and municipal buildings.

Construction of Tygart Dam started in 1935 and was completed in 1938. It was one of the first Public Works Administration (PWA) projects initiated to reduce unemployment through the construction of massive, labor intensive projects. Veterans, as well as men from Taylor, Barbour, Preston and other surrounding counties, were given employment preference. At its peak in May of 1936 1,701 men were employed. The pay was set at 45 cents per hour for non-skilled labor and $1.10 for skilled at a maximum of 30 hours a week. Tygart Dam is currently operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. The dam overlook area is open to the public from sunrise to sunset and free public tours are available Fridays in June, July & August. (listed NRHP 1995)

Erected by
Presentation Alliance of West Virginia, West Virginia Culture and History and the National Park Service.

Regarding Tygart Dam. On June 23, 1995, the Tygart River Reservoir Dam was listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its significance to New Deal Policies, Maritime History and also Engineering History.

3. Tygart Dam
4. Additional Sign Near The Overlook