Near La Junta in Otero County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

At Home in the Valley

Inscription. Over the centuries, people living in and traveling through the Arkansas River Valley have used the natural resources of the area to build their homes and shelters.

Native peoples used bison skins to make tepees. These cone-shaped shelters were ideal for a nomadic way of life: strong but lightweight, easy to carry and erect. Warm in winter, open to breezes in the summer, they could also withstand the winds of the Plains.

Eventually, Plains Indian lodges gave way to adobe structures such as Bent's Old Fort. Later in the 19th century, as towns were established in the region, stone became a primary construction material. Many historic stone structures from this era are preserved in the communities of the Arkansas Valley.

Caption: In 1845 and 1846, Lt. James Abert traveled the Southwest on U.S. Army Expeditions, spending time at Bent's Old Fort. He documented his travels with journals, maps and illustrations.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Tepee at Bent’s Fort