River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tree Studios

Chicago Landmark

Tree Studios
Parfitt Brothers, with Bauer & Hill
architects

Philanthropists Lambert and Anna Field Tree constructed this artists studio building in the backyard of their since-demolished mansion. The income from the retail storefronts helped subsidize the rents for the artists studios. Dozens of significant artists have lived here, including actors, sculptors, illustrators, muralists, and painters. It is believed to be the nation's oldest-surviving artists studio building.

Designated on February 26, 1997
Richard M. Daley, Mayor
Commission on Chicago Landmarks

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

"The Tree Studio Building and Annexes was an artist colony established in Chicago, Illinois in 1894 by Judge Lambert Tree and his wife, Anne Tree....

Some of the studio's residents have included sculptors Albin Polasek, John Storrs, and Nancy Cox-McCormack; illustrator J. Allen St. John; muralists Frances Badger, John Warner Norton and Louis Grell; painters Scott Shellstrom, Ruth VanSickle Ford, Robert Wadsworth Grafton, James Murray Haddow, Antonin Sterba, James J. Ingwersen, John Doctoroff, Gus Likan, Richard Florsheim, Leopold Seyffert and Pauline Palmer, Carl Tolpo and Lily Tolpo; and actors Peter Falk and Burgess Meredith. Painter Indiana Gyberson was also a resident for some time, as was painter Anna
Lynch."
(Submitted on September 2, 2021.)