Rush & Division in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

(Former) Cosmopolitan State Bank

Chicago Landmark

Schmidt, Garden & Martin, architects

This Georgian Revival-style bank combines simplified classical details with finely-crafted brick masonry and carved limestone. The bank served the large German community that had originally settled on the Near North Side. Architect Richard E. Schmidt was one of the bank's directors, and his prominent firm of Schmidt, Garden & Martin designed the building. The entrance vestibule features a carved-walnut passage which leads to an airy two-story banking hall. The north half of the building is a later addition from 1995 which mimics the original design.

Designated on October 8, 2008
Richard M. Daley, Mayor