Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bayard Rustin

The Legacy Walk

Bayard Rustin
(Gay U.S. Civil Rights Activist)

On the forefront of A. Philip Randolph’s efforts to end segregation in the Armed Forces, Bayard Rustin was instrumental in obtaining President Harry S. Truman’s July 1948 order to integrate the U.S. military. In 1949 Rustin spent almost a month on a chain-gang in North Carolina as punishment for protesting segregated seating on buses. As a leading proponent of non-violence in the face of racial injustice, Rustin used his influence to strengthen Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.’s position in the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, eventually becoming one of King’s chief political advisors, strategists and speechwriters. Through much of Rustin’s career his openness about being gay was an issue of contention. Despite widespread pressure from other civil rights activists to fire him, Randolph and King remained steadfast in their support - though the threat of scandal often forced periods of estrangement. Indeed Rustin and King parted ways for three years before Randolph orchestrated Rustin’s pivotal role as architect of the watershed March on Washington, where Dr. King delivered his seminal “I Have A Dream” speech. In August of 1963, conservative Senator (and unabashed segregationist) Strom Thurmond of South Carolina took to
the floor of the U.S. Senate to discredit the March by accusing Rustin of being a Communist, a draft-dodger and a homosexual. But such declarations did not sway Rustin from the path he had chosen for his life, and could not diminish his impact on King or on the movement he had quietly, but profoundly, influenced for decades. Rustin mentored King to make Mohandas Gandhi’s philosophy of non-violent “Civil Disobedience” the strategic centerpiece of King’s activism and the hallmark of his legacy. Rustin was the living embodiment of what came to be called “Rainbow Politics,” strategically linking tolerance and acceptance for sexual minorities with the struggle for racial and economic justice – setting the tone for the Gay and Lesbian Rights Movement that was to come. Though Bayard Rustin is often forgotten by many contemporary activists, few people had a more powerful influence on the Civil Rights Movement and its enduring impact on the course of American History.

Erected 2012 by The Legacy Project.

2. Bayard Rustin Marker - wide view
The Rustin marker shares the pylon with the marker for Sally Ride.

1. Bayard Rustin (The Legacy Project). The Legacy Project's page for Bayard Rustin. Includes marker text, photos, and bibliography. (Submitted on September 3, 2021.)

2. California Governor Posthumously Pardons Civil Rights Icon Bayard Rustin (Essence, Feb. 5, 2020). (Submitted on September 3, 2021.)
3. Bayard Rustin: the gay black pacifist at the heart of the March on Washington (The Guardian,8/23/13).
Rustin, a formidable organiser and central figure in the civil rights movement, was a complex and compelling figure. Raised a Quaker, his political development would take him through pacifism, communism, socialism and into the civil rights movement in dramatic fashion. In 1944, after
Ken Souser (courtesy of the University of Pennsylvania under CC 4.0 license), circa 1968
3. Bayard Rustin
refusing to fight in World War Two, he had been jailed as a conscientious objector. It was primarily through him that the leadership would adopt non-violent direct action not only as a strategy but a principle. "The only weapons we have is our bodies," he once said. "And we have to tuck them in places so wheels don't turn."
(Submitted on September 3, 2021.)