River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McCormick Double House

Chicago Landmark

Frederick and Edward Baumann, architects

This early, post-Chicago Fire, Joliet limestone-clad building was originally built as a "double” house for Industrialist Leander James McCormick and his son Robert Hall McCormick, members of one of Chicago's best-known families. The Italianate-style house, with its pedimented window hoods and pressed-metal cornice, is the most intact McCormick-family mansion remaining in an area once popularly known as “McCormickville.” The Baumanns, both architects and cousins, also designed the post-Fire Washington Block at Washington and Wells, built in 1874.

Designated on October 6, 2005

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.