Colerain Township near Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Colerain Turnpike Watering Trough

1. Photo Wanted
Inscription.
This spring fed watering trough was erected by Giles Richards (1792-1876) in 1867 and has provided water to travelers and livestock ever since. Richards owned and operated a number of enterprises in Colerain Township starting in the early 1800s. Upon the marble slab just above the iron trough is engraved:
Stranger and traveler
Drink freely and bestow
A kindly thought on him
Who bade this fountain flow

Yet hath no other claim
Than as the minister
Of blessings in God’s name
Drink and in peace go

Erected 2006 by the Coleraine Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 07-31.)

More about this marker. There is a wide spot on the road just opposite the water trough where one car can carefully maneuver barely off the driving lane to park. Passenger may have trouble getting out because of the guard rail.

Regarding the missing marker: The Ohio History Connection’s Remarkable Ohio reports that the marker has been temporarily removed. No date is given for its return.

Regarding Colerain Turnpike Watering Trough. It is roadside. The water trough is difficult to spot when driving eastbound because you've just made a turn on a twisty road and are looking ahead at the next one.

1. Poem is by John Greenleaf Whittier
The poem inscribed on marble at the trough is the poem John G. Whittier sent to in a letter
2. Colerain Turnpike Watering Trough and Marker Pole
The pole of the missing historical marker is visible to the right of the trough.
to his friend Dorothea Lynde Dix in 1879 to be used on a draft-horse drinking fountain she placed in Boston. This is the original of the poem, titled “On a Fountain: For Dorothea L. Dix”:
Stranger and traveler !
A kindly thought on her
      Who bade this fountain flow ;
Yet hath for it no claim
Of blessing in God’s name.
    — Submitted September 3, 2021.

3. Colerain Turnpike Watering Trough
Poem is on the weathered marble slab centered above the water trough. Click on image to zoom in to read it.