Benkelman in Dundy County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ward Bond's Boyhood Home

Inscription.
Actor Ward Edwin Bond was born in this house on April 9, 1903, the son of John W. and Mabel L. Bond. The family lived here until leaving Benkelman in 1919. Ward Bond played supporting roles in more than 250 motion pictures and starred as Major Seth Adams, the wagon master in the NBC television series, Wagon Train, which began in 1957. Bond died of a heart attack in Dallas, Texas on November 5, 1960 at age fifty-seven.

Erected by Hansen Charitable Foundation; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 445.)

1. Ward Bond. Wikipedia entry:
Bond and John Wayne, who had played tackle for USC in 1926 before an injury ended his career, became lifelong friends and colleagues. Bond, Wayne, and the entire Southern Cal team were hired to appear in Salute (1929), a football film starring George O'Brien and directed by John Ford. During the filming of this movie, Bond and Wayne befriended Ford, and appeared in many of Ford's later films. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ward Bond. B-Westerns website entry:
Ward Bond often played characters of Irish nationality such as his great portrayal of Father Lonergan in The Quiet Man. There were many memorable roles for Bond: he was a bus driver in the Clark Gable / Claudette Colbert It Happened One Night; he was "Bert" the policeman in the Jimmy Stewart It's a Wonderful Life; was one of the hard-boiled detectives harassing Humphrey Bogart in The Maltese Falcon; and he was boxing champion "John L. Sullivan" to Errol Flynn's "James J. Corbett" in the Warner Bros. production, Gentleman Jim. (Submitted on September 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
via Wikipedia, 1957
2. Ward Bond