Bouldin Creek in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert S. Stanley House

Inscription.

Travis County native Robert S. Stanley (1863-1941), an African-American stonemason and laborer, built this home for his wife Francis and their children in 1895. He later built a stone building on West Mary Street (1927) which his second wife Jennie operated as a general store. The front-gabled vernacular house exhibits Stanley's craftmanship in its rusticate load-bearing and veneer limestone construction, two-foot thick stone half-basement, and longleaf pine framing and floors. The house remained in the Stanley family for more than a century. Stanley is buried at Austin's Evergreen Cemetery.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001