Houghton in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ralph Herseth

Twenty-First Governor

Inscription. Ralph Herseth, 1909 - 1969, was born on a ranch near Houghten and grew to manhood here. He graduated from Columbia High School and attended North Dakota State College. As a farmer - rancher, he raised wheat, corn, and Aberdeen Angus cattle and liked to be regarded as a typical second-generation son of the soil. He also operated a farm implement business in Hecla. In 1937 he married his high school sweetheart Lorna Buntrock of Columbia, she served as South Dakota's Secretary of State 1972 - 1978. They had three children: Karen, Connie, and Lars.

Ralph served as officer or director of the Northern Electric Cooperative, the James Valley Telephone Cooperative, the Houghton Elevator, and many civic betterment organizations of Brown County. He was a Life-long member of Trinity Lutheran Church.

As State Senator in 1951 - 52 and 1955 - 56, his abilities brought him into the political limelight. In 1958 he was elected Governor, becoming only the third Democratic Governor in state history. His governorship was marked by compassion and honesty, firmness and aggressive purpose. The first state-wide teachers' retirement benefit program was established under his leadership. This roadside park is a fitting place to honor a distinguished citizen who merited state and national recognition.

Erected
1966. (Marker Number 424.)