Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Farmer's Market

Streetside History

(north side)
[north side]
Madison Farmer's Market is the oldest farmer's market in Indiana. Tracing its roots to 1809, the first two market houses were west of the Courthouse near the corner of Jefferson and Main (1817, 1825) followed by a market house east of the Courthouse (1850) near the present day civil war monument.

[photo captions]
• Jefferson County Court House, Madison, Ind.
• Market House East of Court House, photo ca. 1896
• Market House & Court House, photo ca. 1910

[south side]
As the city grew to the west, a second "lower market house" (1838-1870s) was erected on Broadway near the present day fountain. Beef was 3-5 cents per pound, pork was 6 cents, a dozen eggs cost 7˝ cents and apples were 20 cents per bushel.

A new market house (1875-1886) was constructed at 719 West Main. It still stands today, known as the "Trolley Barn." Through the 1900s the market was held around the court house square along Main and Jefferson until 2009, when it returned to Broadway at Fountain Park due to a fire at the Courthouse. Madison's market continues every Saturday morning as farmers still sell their fresh locally raised produce, meat and eggs around the fountain.

[photo
captions