Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Public Library / Chautauqua

Streetside History

1. Public Library Marker (west side)
Public Library
[west side]
In the early 19th century a small group of men met at a local tavern to form the Madison Library Society. The library opened April 18, 1818. It was located at several different sites before the former residence of Capt. Nathan Powell became its permanent home in 1929. The building has been enlarged but the core of the old home still exists inside.

Chautauqua
[east side]
In 1901, Madison held its first Chautauqua, a 10-day festival which included revivals, music and political debates. Famous personalities, such as William Jennings Bryan, came to town as guest lecturers and brought news of the nation and world. Today, the Madison Chautauqua is a juried fine arts show held the last full weekend in September.

2. Chautauqua Marker (east side)
3. Marker detail: Capt. Nathan Powell Residence