Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Paul / Early History

Streetside History

1. John Paul Marker (east side)
John Paul
[east side]
"Colonel" John Paul, founder of Madison, was an energetic, imposing figure. In 1808, with Lewis Davis and Jonathan Lyons, he purchased 691.54 acres for the new town. In 1809 Paul and his family settled in a temporary log cabin until their permanent home, pictured here, was erected. It was demolished in the 1960s to build the current post office.

Early History
[west side]
Nestled in a deep crook along the Ohio River, Madison was strategically placed to succeed. Above the flood line, the original town stood "high, dry and healthy." First the Michigan Road and later a pioneer railroad connected it to the state capital. By the 1850s it was one of the most successful cities in the Midwest.

1. John Paul (Wikipedia). John Paul established the first ferry from Madison to Kentucky across the Ohio River in 1811. He also established a grist mill and saw mill before enlisting as a volunteer in the War of 1812. He commanded a regiment under General William Henry Harrison in Northwest Ohio during the siege of Fort Meigs and was thereafter referred to as "Colonel John Paul". In 1813, Paul established the second newspaper in Indiana, the "Western Eagle", and in 1814 he was named president of the first bank in the village. In 1816, Indiana became a state, and Paul was elected to the first Indiana Senate, where he was the presiding officer. (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Early History Marker (west side)

2. Madison, Indiana (Wikipedia). Madison was laid out and platted in 1810, and the first lots were sold in 1811 by John Paul. It had busy early years due to heavy river traffic and its position as an entry point into the Indiana Territory along the historic Old Michigan Road. Indiana's first railroad, the Madison & Indianapolis Railroad, was built there from 1836 to 1847. (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Early History of Madison, Indiana. (Submitted on September 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: John Paul House
4. Marker detail: Madison, Indiana • 1854