Lamar in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lamar Volunteer Fire Department

Inscription. Established by a group of concerned citizens, the Lamar Volunteer Fire Department formed in 1963. The volunteers dedicated themselves to fire prevention, fire-fighting, hurricane patrol, beach patrol and working with the Aransas County Emergency Corps. In 1964, land was leased for use and a fire station was erected where the department remained until 2014. With a budget based on donations and fundraisers and a staff of volunteers, the fire department works closely with the community to continue operations and purchase required equipment. For decades the Lamar Volunteer Fire Department has provided protection of life and property in Aransas County during times of emergency.

3. The Lamar Volunteer Fire Department