Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rockport Air Force Station

Inscription.  On April 22, 1943, the Civil Aeronautics Administration (CAA) and Aransas County agreed to build an airport for military purpose and public use. A total of 700 acres was purchased and leased to the U.S. Navy until March 9, 1948, when it reverted to the county. In 1955, the county leased part of the property to the U.S. Air Force as a radar facility. The site was especially active during the Cuban Missile Crisis as an aircraft detection and monitoring site when it was necessary to strengthen the American coastal defense. The secure facility included several operations buildings, officers' barracks, family housing, dining hall and recreational hall with a bowling alley.

3. The view of the Rockport Air Force Station Marker from the road