Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oscar Wilde

The Legacy Walk

Oscar Wilde
(British Dramatist, Poet, and Critic)

By the age of 40 Oscar Wilde was famous in Europe and the U.S. for penning The Picture of Dorian Gray, his influential political tract The Soul of a Man Under Socialism and his theater masterpiece The Importance of Being Earnest. At the height of his fame he was publicly accused of being a ‘sodomite’ by John Douglas, the Marquis of Queensberry, with whose son, Lord Alfred, Wilde had been involved. His place in society threatened, Wilde sued Queensberry for libel. Losing the suit, he was indicted on charges of “gross indecency between males.” His first trial, remembered for its defense of “the love that dare not speak its name,” ended without a verdict; but he was tried again, lost, and was sentenced to two years at hard labor. When he was released from prison in 1897 he was a broken man. Bankrupt, bereft of friends, and his place in society, he went into exile. The dissipation that followed took a final toll on what remained of his health. He died on November 30, 1900 and was buried in France. Wilde’s persecution, which brought to light details about gay life among the upper class long kept hidden, ushered homosexuality into public view in a way it had not been – underscoring the decisive role the closet played in keeping it hidden from society even though it was not uncommon. The publicity surrounding Wilde’s trials had a chilling effect on the daily lives of countless terrified people who were driven only deeper
into the closet; but it also led to the development of a nascent gay and lesbian consciousness that became central to the success of the GLBT Civil Rights Movement that was to follow.

Erected by The Legacy Project.

1. Oscar Wilde (Wikipedia).
Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde (16 October 1854 – 30 November 1900) was an Irish poet and playwright. After writing in different forms throughout the 1880s, he became one of the most popular playwrights
2. Oscar Wilde Marker - wide view, looking south on North Halsted
The Wilde marker shares the rainbow pylon with the Audre Lorde marker.
in London in the early 1890s. He is best remembered for his epigrams and plays, his novel The Picture of Dorian Gray, and the circumstances of his criminal conviction for gross indecency for consensual homosexual acts in "one of the first celebrity trials", imprisonment, and early death from meningitis at age 46.
(Submitted on September 5, 2021.)

2. Top 10 Oscar Wilde Quotes and Why He Said Them (YouTube, 8 min.). (Submitted on September 5, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Oscar Wilde
N. Sarony (courtesy of the New York Public Library), 1882