Near Ozark in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Longstreet Cemetery

Dale County

Inscription. Longstreet Cemetery contains six separate cemeteries that were moved to this location in August 1942 during the construction of Fort Rucker. The property where the cemeteries are now located was the former site of Longstreet School. Cemeteries moved here include Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery, Haw Ridge Methodist Church Cemetery, Zion Methodist Church Cemetery, Mt.Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery, and two private cemeteries.

Prior to relocation, numbered maps of each cemetery were drawn to ensure graves would be reburied in the correct order. Some graves could not be identified and were listed as unknown. The federal government and Holman Funeral Home worked together to move the cemeteries to Ebenezer Baptist Church, which was founded in 1842 and moved here in 1942. Established in 1981 by Ebenezer Baptist Church, The Longstreet Cemetery Trust Fund, Inc. supports the long-term preservation for all of the cemeteries.

Erected 2011 by Alabama Historic Cemetery Register & The Longstreet Cemetery Trust Fund, Inc.

3. Longstreet Cemetery with Ebenezer Church in far background.