The Beaches in Jacksonville Beach in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Veterans Memorial

Heroes Of World War II
Who Gave Their All
That The World
Might Have Peace

John J. Ahern, Jr. 2nd. LT. Army • Otis O. Box CPL. U.S.M.C. •George Henry Bruer S.SGT. Army • Clarence J. Burnett T.SGT. Army •John W. Dream 1st.LT. Army • Alfred L. Gates, Jr, FL.O. Army • Robert McCord Gilchrist S/2C Navy •Leonard A. Johnson LT. Navy • Ashbury R. Kelly Pvt. U.S.M.C. • Wm. Chris Kitchler 2nd. LT. Army •A.W. Luckiest R.C.A.F.•Arthur G. Mosley 1st. LT. Army • Betty Pacetti Spar U.S.C.G. • Guy D. Paul RDO/1C U.S.C.G.• Joseph F. Shornak PVT. Army • Ivan R. Wellington, Jr. PVT. Army • Allan C. Wright PVT. Army • Kenjiro Yoshida PVT. Army

Merchant Marine

Earl Lee Bradner CAPT. • Charles W. Butler 3rd. ASST. ENGR. • Riley Leroy Ganey A.B. Seaman • William J. Scheich Water Tender

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 429 1st Street South, Jacksonville Beach FL 32250, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. World War II Veterans Memorial