The Beaches in Jacksonville Beach in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steam Locomotive No.7

Beaches Museum

Inscription. This locomotive was built in 1911 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania by the H.K. Porter Company. The 25 ton (50,000 lbs.) engine has a “2-6-0” design, which refers to the number of wheels that were used to actually move the locomotive rather than hold it up. It did not run on the Florida East Coast Railway line at the Beaches. It belonged to the Cummer Lumber Co. and was used for logging near Tampa. The locomotive was brought from St. Augustine to Pablo Historical Park in 1982.

Erected by Beaches Museum.

1. Florida Steam Locomotives. (Submitted on September 5, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Beaches Museum. (Submitted on September 6, 2021.)

3. Steam Locomotive No. 7