Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Salem Lutheran Church

Inscription. Early membership in Salem Lutheran Church reflected the German Lutheran population that immigrated to Texas through the nearby Port of Indianola and the Port of Galveston in the 19th century, members of the Kemper, Knipling, Rosenbaum and Wehmeyer families gathered to organize the congregation in 1902, and the Rev. R.F. Grueber served as first pastor. Worship services were held in the German language through 1920. The congregation dedicated its own house of worship in 1924 and soon had grown in size to have its own full-time pastor. A new building, completed in 1951, served until the congregation moved to this site on Six Mile Road in 1967.

2. The Salem Lutheran Church Marker near the church entrance
3. The view of the Salem Lutheran Church and marker from the parking lot