Near Gagetown in Tuscola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

House

Inscription.
In 1919 James & Cora Purdy hired local builders, John and George Munro, of Gagetown, MI to begin building this Arts and Crafts style home. This home features 15 rooms including three full bathrooms (which was very uncommon in rural Michigan during 1919), eight bedrooms, a fieldstone fireplace, built-in kitchen ice box, five room basement set-up as living space for hired help, a porte-cochere (covered porch at the north entrance), and a large covered porch that was used for entertaining and dancing. This was a very elegant home in its time and Mr. & Mrs. Purdy loved to show it and entertain guests during their years at the Mud Lake Estate.

The Purdy Family moved into their new home on May 19, 1922 and resided here until 1942 when they moved back to the Village of Gagetown.

Erected by Thumb Octagon Barn Agricultural Museum.

View of the backside of the house with the marker next to the porte-cochere.