Old Saybrook Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old Saybrook Historical Society

Dedicated to Preserving, Protecting and Promoting the History of Old Saybrook
Frank Stevenson Archives
Frank Stevenson (1912-1997)
Frank Stevenson, a lifelong Saybrook resident, tended the lawns, plants, houses and people of the North Cove District of Old Saybrook. He was "the keeper of the district and its history". When the Historical Society was seeking funds to construct the Archives, District resident William Phillips offered a significant "challenge grant" with the understanding that the building would be named for his friend.
The Frank Stevenson Archives Building was constructed in 1998 and designed as a "carriage house" with an office, library and climate-controlled vault. It is the home of rare documents and archival material of the Town of Old Saybrook, the Borough of Fenwick and the Saybrook Colony. Its resources are available for researchers, students, residents, visitors and anyone else interested in the history of this area.

Paintings
The Society is blessed to have numerous original paintings displayed in both the Hart House and the Archives building. One, in particular, shown at right, is an original oil of legendary Saybrook resident and four-time Oscar winning actress Katharine Hepburn. The portrait, painted by noted Canadian painter Myfanwy Pavelic, is prominently hung
on the south wall of the Archives between two large windows overlooking the gardens. It was given to the Society by Hepburn herself.

Martha Soper Library
The extensive library contains hundreds of books pertaining to the Saybrook Colony and includes town probate records and many books for genealogical research, especially on the first settlers and prominent people who were a part of our history. All of the books are related to the Society's mission.

The Archives builiding was designed with numerous areas where those who want to investigate local history can sit and review materials. A large meeting table used for all Society committee meetings and research projects is well lit and the area provides beautiful views of the Hart House gardens. There are many displays of artifacts as well as many photographs and artwork that are a part of the history of Old Saybrook on its walls. The Archives building is also the business center of the Society.

Climate-Controlled Vault
The large vault is one of the most impressive features of the Archives building. Housed in it are primary source letters and maps as well as precious books hundreds of years old. There are files on Saybrook families, buildings, events, streets, historical photographs, films, original World War I posters and artifacts of significant importance. The Society continues
to seek and receive donations of historical materials pertaining to its mission for the use of historians, students, scholars and anyone interested in the history of Old Saybrook.

General William Hart House Gardens
In the spring of 1974, while restoration of the General William Hart House was underway, twelve members of the local garden club began to restore the remnants of a long abandoned formal garden. The gardeners conducted research on plant material used in Connecticut colonial gardens and created an appropriate design for the stately manor house. Their collaboration with noted landscape architect Rudy Favretti resulted in a colonial era garden plan suitable to the home of a weathy shipping merchant, such as, General William Hart. In 1998, the Archives building was added to the property and the "Old Garden Roses" were moved below the large Archives building south windows affording a spectacular site for viewing the roses. The garden is tended by dedicated gardeners and is open to the public year round.

Herb Garden
The teaching garden or "Herbs With a Purpose" is used to instruct school children about plants useful to early settlers. A separate herb garden produces an abundance of herbs specifically for weekly donations to the Shoreline Soup Kitchen and Pantry.

Millstones
The two millstones, one a garden seat,
and the other installed at the back entry to the house were donated to the Old Saybrook Historical Society by generous benefactors.

The Dingle
Granite stone walls enclose a typical sunken English Bowling Green that the Society calls "the Dingle."This area is used for many social activities including croquet and the Annual Antiques and Appraisal Day, held in June. It is also used for numerous kinds of outdoor parties and gatherings.

Native Wildflower Garden
The native wildflower garden is an award winning woodland garden, planted in 1999 by noted wildflower and fern specialist Marianne Pfeiffer. It is a special place to view spring efernerals that have disappeared by the time the trees leaf out. It is particularly spectacular when the white Trillium and Virginia Bluebells bloom in May.

Sally's Garden
"Sally's Garden", named for General Hart's young niece (who lived with the Hart family), is a children's garden. It has an “I Spy" theme, with small items tucked under plants that represent a sailing voyage to the West Indies by the ship named after Sally.

Community Foundation of Middlesex County/Riverview Cemetery Fund, the Sally Ann McGee D'Aquila and Salvatore D'Aquila, Jr. Fund   The mission of the Community Foundation of Middlesex County is to improve the quality of life for the people of Middlesex County now
and in the future by developing endowments, making grants that have impact, and assisting donors in meeting their philanthropic objectives.
Community Foundation of Middlesex County Inc. - Philanthropy · Leadership · Legacy