Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boomtown

The Nation Comes to Flint

Inscription. Booming factories created jobs and opportunities.
The world came to Flint in search of work, and people from many nationalities and ethnicities found employment here. Within the United States, a great migration of African Americans and whites from the South moved north, swelling Flint's population. Flint's population grew from 13,000 in 1900 to 38,500 in 1910 and to 91600 in 1920. The population grown launched a construction boom that created high-rise bank buildings, stores, hotels and theaters through the community.

"There was work, plenty of work - and when the men came the city stretched itself and strained itself to absorb them so that it was as uncomfortable as an adolescent in knickerbockers..."
-From "Nobody Starves," a novel by Catharine Brody

You Auto Know
Because of the influx of southerners, an area south of Flint earned the nickname "Little Missouri."

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Inset photo (Top left) caption: Flint's first structural steel building, the Flint P. Smith Building, under construction in 1909. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Middle right) caption: Flint was unprepared for the population grown and informal housing developments popped up around the area's factories. Photo courtesy of the Sloan Museum, Flint.
5. Location
Marker is located in the Vietnam Veterans Park along the trail.