Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison's Fire Companies / Government Buildings

Streetside History

1. Madison's Fire Companies Marker (south side)
Madison's Fire Companies
[south side]
Madison's fire protection is provided by six volunteer companies. The oldest company, Fair Play Fire Co. #1, was founded in 1841. Washington Fire Co. #2 was organized in 1846. Co. #2's firehouse, visible just across Third St., was completed in 1848, and is the oldest active firehouse still in use in Indiana.

Government Buildings
One Lost — One Saved

[north side]
Built on this site in 1897, the Post Office building was an architectural masterpiece. It was constructed of Colorado red stone with a tile roof and featured an interior with ornate oak trim. Declared outdated, it was demolished in 1963. Across West Street is old City Hall, built in 1879. Following extensive restoration, it is now a commercial building.

2. Government Buildings Marker (north side)
3. Marker detail: Washington Fire Company #2