Harlan in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The First Car of Coal Shipped from Harlan County

Inscription.
In 1911, the Wallins Creek Colliers Company opened the first mines in Harlan County for shipping and on August 25th, 1911 shipped the first car of coal from Harlan County. This mine was located on Terry's Fork, near Wallins Creek.

In that year, 25,840 tons of coal was shipped by rail from Harlan County. The output from the Harlan fields increased to 14.5 million tons in the year 1928. This was the peak year and was a product of seventy-one mines, exclusive of the wagon mines.

Before the economic downturn of the coal industry, Harlan County coal mines produced (on average) 10,000,000 tons of coal.