Near Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

Hampden-Sydney men who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II
Samuel Anderson Johnston, 1918 • Robert Milton Cook, 1922 • David Albert Hurt, 1923 • Winfield Thomas Jones, 1928 • Hugh Thompson Hunt, 1930 • Ellis Saunders Allen, Jr., 1930 • James Stafford Martin, 1931 • Chichester Tapscott Peirce, 1932 • Herbert Fletcher Green, Jr., 1934 • John Francis Blackburn, 1936 • Benjamin Spottswood Preston, Jr., 1936 • Preston White Campbell, Jr., 1937 • Raeburn Francis Gordon, 1937 • Frederick Guerrant Williams, 1937 • Norman Robert Blackman, 1938 • John Franklin Kincaid, Jr., 1938 • George Hampton Rector, Jr., 1938 • Grover Howard Walton, 1938 • Henry Hunter Watson, Jr., 1938 • David Spencer Wilson, 1938 • Walter Ray Godsey, 1939 • James Alexander Thomas, Jr., 1939 • Pinckney Alonzo Wood, 1939 • Thomas Martin Ford, Jr., 1940 • George Archibald Newman, Jr., 1940 • Edward Wright Noble, Jr., 1940 • John William Rives, Jr., 1940 • Charles Edward Crawford, Jr., 1941 • Ellis Scott Moore, Jr., 1941 • John Dunlop, 1942 • Charles William Dyer, 1942 • Clifford Raymond Holmes, 1942 • Alfred Alexander Jones, 1942 • John Worth Kern Lawson, 1942 • John Bernard Dunn, Jr., 1943 • Ernest Filmore Jessee, J., 1943 • Alfred Lennox Lorraine, Jr., 1943 • Joseph Lee Grant,
1944 • William Robert Gray, 1944 • Robert Dunn McIlwaine, 1944 • John Andrews Northington, 1944 • George Bruce Williams, 1944 • Henry Spiller Winston III, 1944 • William Hodges Crockett, 1944 • Edwin Dubose Baggett, 1945 • Richard Claypool Meese, 1945 • Andrew Joseph Tuck, 1945 • Harold Thomas Bridgman, Jr., 1945 • Lemuel Woodward Harrison, 1946 • John Brooks Hunnicutt, 1946 • Earl Rodney Hunt, Jr., 1946 • Vernon Lee Smith, 1946 • Robert Lewis Hobart, 1947

Erected by Hampden-Sydney College.

2. Veterans Memorials Display