Kemptville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hon. G. Howard Ferguson

Inscription.

Ontario's ninth Premier was born here in Kemptville, son of Charles Ferguson, a local doctor and member of the House of Commons. Following graduation from the University of Toronto in 1891, Howard studied law under Sir William Meredith and practised in Kemptville. Elected in 1905 to the Ontario legislature as a Conservative, he became in 1914 Minister of Lands, Forests and Mines in the Hearst administration. From 1919-23 he was leader of the Opposition, Premier from 1923-30, and from 1930-35 served as Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. Ferguson, Howard, 1870-1946, Records at Ontario Archives. (Submitted on September 6, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Howard Ferguson Bio. (Submitted on September 6, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)