Fork Union in Fluvanna County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War I Field Gun

Dedicated to all the soldiers of WWI

George Edmond Pannill • George William Aldinger • Robert Breslin Anthony • William Lambert Arrington • William Charles Batchelor, Jr. • Arthur Whitney Bollard • Lloyd Temple Boutchyard • Louis Walter Cherry, Jr. • Edward DeCarlo • Russell Kenneth Ellis • John Blair Fitzsimmonds • Richard Vivian Fowlkes, Jr. • W.D. Gibson • David Lee Grim • Gerald Lee Harden • Francis Wendell Latham • Donald Nelson Leilich • Stanley Harwood Mulford, Jr. • Donald Boyd McSween • Ernest Leland Morgan • Irving Benjamin Myers • Henry Cecil Patterson, Jr. • Edwin Bruce Perkins • William Croft Porter • William Witt Putney • Jack Keith Reed • George Owen Retan • Charles Gordon Robinson • Lloyd Alvin Seward, Jr. • Walter Stanley Smith, Jr. • Frank Pelham Stone • Arthur M. Ward, Jr. • William Semple Weaver, Jr. • Marion Louis Wolfgang • Pinckney Alonzo Wood • Harry Boykin Bagnell • Ramon C. Bearse, Jr. • Vincent Vargaz Diaz, Jr. • James Davis Allen, III • Paul Frederick Cobb • John Jerry Hale • James Harold Johnson, Jr. • James Polk Spruill • Charles Christian Pfordt, Jr. • William Sidway Price • Richard Winfred Riley • Troy Lorenzo Gregory • Thomas C.M. Zeugner • John Edward Blakemore • William Barry Thomas
• R.H. Flannagan, Jr. • Thomas Austin Withers, Jr. • Frank Pelham Stone • Jonathan K. Dozier • Eric D. Terhune • Robert John Williams • George Henry Albrecht • Harold John Love

Greater love has no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends
John 15:13

Erected 1937 by American Legion Post 140, Hunter G. Bransford, Commander; presented to Fork Union Military Academy.

3. World War I Field Gun Display