Johannesburg in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The King Solomon Mine

Inscription.
The King Solomon Mine here in Johannesburg had lots of gold pulled out of this mine and some speculate that it may be an extension of the Butte Mine over the hill in Randsburg. Historically the site has been associated with the Rand Mining District which is now part of the Golden Valley Wilderness. The King Solomon Mine was closed at the time of data entry with no known plans to re-open. Production size when active was considered to be small. Mine operations consist of underground workings. There is one known shaft. Subsurface depth reaches a maximum of 168 meters (550 feet) and extends 3,048 meters (10,000 feet) in length. The ore body is described as having an irregular shape of unknown dimensions. Associated rock in this area is quartz monzonite.

The Randsburg Miner - April 23, 1915:
"The King Solomon group of mines, comprising seven claims, were located in 1896 by the three Ashford brothers, Rhoda, Henry, and Harold, and are situated just east of the town, on the main road to Johannesburg. Having no money of their own to spend in developing the property they took in a Mr. Bull as a partner.
After three years of legal entanglements, the Bull interests were taken over by Miller."

[photo captions]
King Solomon Mill at Johannesburg, with Crew in front. -- Hadley Collection

Max Hess - Operator of King Solomon Mill in the 30's and one of the first curators of the Rand Desert Museum.

Erected by The Owl Cafe.

The Owl Cafe - - Mining History. (Submitted on September 7, 2021.)