Renfrew in Renfrew County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

First Municipal Council Meeting

Inscription.

In commemoration of the first meeting of the Municipal Council of the Village of Renfrew held on 30 August 1858, by petition to Her Majesty's Signet, Lord Lyon King of Arms, unto the town of Renfrew was granted on 9 September 1982 this coat of arms. Forming its' basis is the shield from the arms for the District of Renfrew, Scotland. Above three sprigs of oak are placed recognizing the importance of the lumber industry in the founding of the community, our motto: "Renfrew, Let it Flourish" is proudly declared below. Atop two towers and embattled befitting the municipality. The coat of arms demonstrates the municipality of the Town of Renfrew is amongst all nobles and in all places of honour, to be taken, numbered and accounted as an incorporation noble in the nobless of Scotland.

Erected 1983 by the Town of Renfrew.