Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paul Kallinger

Inscription.

Fascinated with the verbal abilities of auctioneers and radio hosts, Paul Kallinger entered Frederick H. Sphere radio announcing school in Hollywood after serving in WWII with the U.S. Coast Guard. After a short job in Del Rio with KDLK, Kallinger and his family moved to Louisiana before returning to Del Rio in 1948 for a disc jockey position with XERF. Kallinger played hillbilly and bluegrass music and promoted various products on air. He received several awards including induction into the Texas Country Music Hall of Fame and the Country Music Disc Jockey Hall of Fame. Kallinger is remembered as a nationally-famous disc jockey and “your good neighbor along the way.”