Flandreau in Moody County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jones School District #60

September 5, 2021
Inscription. Jones School was the last Moody County rural school to close under the state's consolidation plan joining the Flandreau School District in 1972. Located northwest of Flandreau in Spring Creek Township section 19 the school house was built in 1886. Graduates of the school donated the building to the Moody County Historical Society to be placed on Museum grounds with the interior of the building being left exactly as it looked on the last day of classes. Jones School was known as Walton School in 1894 and Spring Creek School in 1895.

September 5, 2021