Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"uncertainty and dread"

Inscription. Following the retreat of Union forces to Cemetery Hill on the afternoon of July 1, 1863, the Confederates occupied the town of Gettysburg until early morning, July 4th. The main Confederate battle line facing the Union forces on Cemetery Hill ran east to west here, along High and Middle Streets.

Life for Gettysburg citizens during Confederate occupation was both confining and dangerous. Families sought safety in their cellars. Bullets flew across the streets and errant shells occasionally struck buildings. Albertus McCreary, whose house was nearby (now the site of Prince of Peace Episcopal Church), recalled, "the bullets were continually flying across our yard, so that none of us dared to go out."

Despite the constant danger only a few civilians were hurt and only one, Jennie Wade, was killed. The real suffering was from mental anxiety. In the words of one townsperson, "every hour was one of uncertainty and dread."

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg.

More about this marker. On the right is a painting by Don Troiani captioned, A Gettysburg family suffers through the battle in the safety of a cellar.

next to Abraham Lincoln Delivering the Gettysburg Address by Stanley Watts.
4. Marker Location at the Intersection
5. Gettysburg Family suffers through the battle in the safety of a cellar
Close-up of image on marker
Stanley Watts' bronze statue of Abraham Lincoln Delivering the Gettysburg Address was dedicated in front of the Adams County Library in Gettysburg on November 23, 2013, 150 years and 4 days after Lincoln delivered the Gettysburg Address.