Port Lavaca in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Beach Hotel

Inscription. Constructed in 1904 by local merchant and real estate agent C.U. Yancy, the Beach Hotel has been a part of the Port Lavaca landscape for generations. At the time of its construction, the hotel was the tallest building in town. Tourists from San Antonio and other inland cities often rode special excursion trains to Port Lavaca to enjoy the recreational opportunities along the coast and to stay in the hotel. Traveling salesmen frequently lodged here, and the hotel's dining room was the site of numerous community social events.

3. The view of the Beach Hotel and Marker from across the street