Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Territorial Courthouse

Inscription. The courthouse you see today, constructed in 1916 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places, is not the original one on this site. The first courthouse constructed on the Plaza, one of two city blocks set aside in 1864 for government use, was a smaller, but more elaborate brick structure built in 1878. It was an impressive structure that immediately became the symbolic focal point of young Yavapai County. Many important cases were heard here in the day when Prescott served as the Territorial Capital of Arizona (1864-1867 and 1877-1889). Arizona became State in 1912, four years before the current courthouse was constructed.

Erected by The Historic Preservation Fund and The City of Prescott.