Harlan in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Early Setters and an Unmarked Graveyard

Inscription.
The first settlers of Harlan County were the family of Samuel Howard (then spelled Hoard). When they first set foot on Harlan soil in 1796 they found an almost impenetrable forest interspersed so thickly with cane breaks that in many places they had to cut their way through.

The Howards, Turners, and Middleton's were among the first 5 families to settle in Harlan County. Other families were the Hensleys, Napiers, Smiths, Cawaoods, Kellys, Sargents, Brittains, Cornetts, Creeches, Gilberts, Joneses, Wynns, and Saylors.

Hidden in a small alley behind the NAPA Auto parts is an unmarked graveyard and not much in known about this site. There appears to be quite a few graves, however, there are several illegible stones and rods scattered about that could indicate others. The only stone in which you can read is the grave of William Turner, Jr. William's father was one of the Turner's that settled in what is today known as Harlan County.

Erected by Harlan County, Kentucky.