Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Marx Brothers

Chicago Tribute

The Marx Brothers
Comedy team

The Marx Brothers lived here at 4512 Grand Boulevard (now King Drive) when they moved to Chicago to tour the vaudeville circuit in the 1910s. Their act, “The Six Musical Mascots,” included all five brothers and their aunt, Hannah.

The song and dance routines of the early Marx Brothers evolved into the rapid-fire comedy for which they are best known. After several years in vaudeville, they took their routines to the Broadway stage; and soon after began working in motion pictures. The Cocoanuts, an adaptation of their Broadway routine, was followed by Animal Crackers, Monkey Business, Horse Feathers and Duck Soup in the 1930s. By 1935 Zeppo and Gummo had left the act for other careers,but Groucho, Chico and Harpo continued their madcap partnership.

Groucho’s uninhibited wisecracks, Chico’s unorthodox piano technique,and Harpo’s not-so-angelic harpist made movies like A Night at the Opera and A Day at the Races classics of American comedy. When the team broke up in 1949, they continued their idiosyncratic styles in solo careers in television, motion pictures and writing.

Erected 1998 by Chicago Tribune, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs
.

1. Duck Soup clip - To War (1933) (YouTube, 4 min.). (Submitted on September 8, 2021.)
2. The Marxes in Chicago (Marxology). (Submitted on September 8, 2021.)
3. The Marx Brothers (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "The Marx Brothers were an American
2. The Marx Brothers Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to a pole by the curb in front of the former Marx Brothers home.
family comedy act that was successful in vaudeville, on Broadway, and in motion pictures from 1905 to 1949. Five of the Marx Brothers' thirteen feature films were selected by the American Film Institute (AFI) as among the top 100 comedy films, with two of them, Duck Soup (1933) and A Night at the Opera (1935), in the top fifteen. They are widely considered by critics, scholars and fans to be among the greatest and most influential comedians of the 20th century. The brothers were included in AFI's 100 Years... 100 Stars list of the 25 greatest male stars of Classical Hollywood cinema, the only performers to be inducted collectively.

The brothers are almost universally known by their stage names: Chico, Harpo, Groucho, Gummo, and Zeppo...."
(Submitted on September 8, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: The Marx Brothers